People v. Jenkins ( 2023 )
[…] McGlynn, but cites no authority in support of that proposition. Instead, the State attacks the
    defendant’s argument, which is that because this case was properly before Judge McGlynn on a
    posttrial motion—the amended Krankel claims filed by counsel appointed to represent the
    defendant—Judge McGlynn had the authority and the ability to order a new trial on the basis of
    misconduct by the State in procuring perjured testimony from Reed at the defendant’s trial. The
    State notes that, in support of this argument, the defendant cites section 116-1(a) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which states that “[f]ollowing a verdict or finding of guilty
    the court may grant the defendant a new trial.” 725 ILCS 5/116-1(a) (West 2020). However, the
    State argues that the defendant is incorrect about the application of this section to this case because
    the Code “requires that the motion for new trial be filed within 30 days of the entry of a verdict