In re Interest of Manuel C. & Mateo S. ( 2023 )
[…] promoting practices consistent with the federal Indian
    Child Welfare Act and other applicable law designed to
    prevent the Indian child’s voluntary or involuntary out-
    of-home placement.
    - 101 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF MANUEL C. & MATEO S.
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 91
    [13] We have previously held that a party to a proceeding
    who seeks to invoke a provision of NICWA has the burden to
    show that the act applies in the proceeding. 19
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1504
    (3) (Reissue 2016) states that “[i]n
    any state court proceeding for the . . . termination of parental
    rights [to] an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and
    the Indian child’s tribe or tribes shall have a right to intervene
    at any point in the proceeding . . . .” “Indian child” is defined
    to mean “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and
    is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for
    membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a
    member of an Indian tribe.” 20