State v. Schaf , 2023 ND 81 ( 2023 )
[…] law.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Kalmio, at ¶ 10). “The ultimate decision whether to admit
    expert witness testimony rests within the district court’s sound discretion.”
    State v. Schmidkunz, 
    2006 ND 192
    , ¶ 15, 
    721 N.W.2d 387
     (citing State v.
    Steinbach, 
    1998 ND 18
    , ¶ 12, 
    575 N.W.2d 193
    ). “[T]he trial court decides the
    qualifications of the witness to express an opinion on a given topic[.]” Anderson
    v. A.P.I. Co. of Minn., 
    1997 ND 6
    , ¶ 9, 
    559 N.W.2d 204
    .
    [¶5] Section 12.1-04-02(1), N.D.C.C., clarifies when evidence of a defendant’s
    intoxication may be raised. The statute states, “[i]ntoxication is not a defense
    to a criminal charge.” It goes on to explain that “[e]vidence of intoxication is
    admissible whenever it is relevant to negate or to establish an element of the
    offense charged.” While intoxication may not establish a complete defense, it
    may be relevant and admissible to negate one element of a crime.
    [¶6] Expert testimony can be used by the State or defense to establish or
    negate an element of a crime. Rule 702, N.D.R.Ev., states: