People v. Ramirez , 2023 IL 128123 ( 2023 )
[…] nor creates an absolute liability offense, then either intent, knowledge, or
    recklessness applies. See 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b), 4-4, 4-5, 4-6 (West 2018). Here,
    section 24-5(b) is unmistakably a possessory offense, and this court has previously
    held that, when a possessory offense does not prescribe a particular mental state
    and is not an absolute liability offense, knowledge is the appropriate mental state.
    See People v. Gean, 
    143 Ill. 2d 281
    , 288-89 (1991). For this mental state, section
    4.5 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that a person knows or acts knowingly
    or with knowledge of:
    “(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described
    by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his
    or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of
    a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact
    exists.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2018).
    ¶ 23       Under section 24-5(b), the State must prove defacement in order to secure a
    conviction. The fact of the defacement is what makes the possession of the firearm
    a crime. We find this essential fact is, and must be, an element of the offense.