People v. Hutt , 2023 IL 128170 ( 2023 )
[…] an issue of statutory construction, reviewed de novo). Thus, we begin by
    determining whether the word “conceal” as used in the obstructing justice statute
    encompasses defendant’s actions.
    ¶ 42       The information in case No. 17-CF-405 charged defendant with obstructing
    justice in that he “intentionally concealed evidence from Quincy Police Officer, in
    that he refused to submit to blood and urine testing after being order[ed] to comply
    with such through a search warrant.”
    ¶ 43      Subsection (a)(1) of section 31-4, titled obstructing justice, provides:
    “(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the
    apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she
    knowingly commits any of the following acts:
    - 12 -
    (1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false
    evidence, furnishes false information[.]” 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West
    2016).
    ¶ 44       As we noted in Comage, the obstructing justice statute does not define the word
    “conceal.” Comage,