People v. Hutt , 2023 IL 128170 ( 2023 )
[…] . Defendant argues that the trial court’s failure
    to honor its duty to protect defendant’s jury trial right was a clear and obvious error
    -8-
    that was reversible as second prong plain error. The State contends that there was
    no error; defendant’s statements and acquiescence to his attorney’s representations
    indicated that defendant knowingly and understandingly waived his right to a jury
    trial in the DUI case.
    ¶ 30        The right to a jury trial in criminal prosecutions is guaranteed by the Illinois
    Constitution. Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8. A defendant may waive his right to a jury
    trial, but for a valid jury waiver, the trial court must ensure that the waiver was
    knowing and understanding. Bracey, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 269
    ; 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West
    2016) (“Every person *** shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i)
    understandingly waived by defendant in open court ***.”). Whether a waiver is
    knowing and understanding depends on the particular facts and circumstances of
    each case. Bracey, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 269
    . “Generally, a jury waiver is valid if it is made
    by defense counsel in defendant’s presence in open court, without an objection by