State v. Aldana Cardenas , 314 Neb. 544 ( 2023 )
[…] restorative justice; (k) whether there is a juvenile pre-
    trial diversion program established pursuant to sections
    43-260.02 to 43-260.07; (l) whether the juvenile has
    been convicted of or has acknowledged unauthorized use
    or possession of a firearm; (m) whether a juvenile court
    order has been issued for the juvenile pursuant to section
    43-2,106.03; (n) whether the juvenile is a criminal street
    gang member; and (o) such other matters as the parties
    deem relevant to aid in the decision.
    [9,10] Because § 29-1816(3)(a) provides that “the case shall
    be transferred to juvenile court unless a sound basis exists
    for retaining the case,” we have stated that in the absence of
    a sound basis for retention, transfer to juvenile court is the
    general rule. State v. Tyler P., 
    299 Neb. 959
    , 
    911 N.W.2d 260
    (2018). We have also stated that the burden of proving a sound