State v. Aldana Cardenas , 314 Neb. 544 ( 2023 )
[…] The Court
    of Appeals rejected the State’s argument to the effect that the
    defendant’s case could not be transferred to the juvenile court
    because he had turned 18 years old before he moved for trans-
    fer. The Court of Appeals reasoned that under § 43-247(12),
    the juvenile court had continuing jurisdiction until the defend­
    ant turned 19 years old and that the relevant date for the
    juvenile court to acquire jurisdiction was the date the alleged
    offense was committed. The Court of Appeals relied in part
    on § 29-1816(2), which provides that when a defendant is
    arraigned in county court or district court, the court “shall
    advise the accused, if the accused was younger than eighteen
    years of age at the time the alleged offense was committed, that
    the accused may move the . . . court . . . to waive jurisdiction
    in such case to the juvenile court for further proceedings.”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    The State argues that the statement in State v. Burris to
    the effect that juvenile court jurisdiction depends on the
    date of the offense conflicts with State v. Pauly, in which
    we specifically stated that whether the juvenile court has
    - 553 -