State v. Aldana Cardenas , 314 Neb. 544 ( 2023 )
[…] when he turns 19 years old. We therefore reject the State’s
    argument that this case is moot, and we turn to review-
    ing the district court’s order that overruled Aldana’s motion
    to transfer.
    District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When
    It Overruled Aldana’s Motion to Transfer
    His Case to Juvenile Court.
    Aldana claims that the district court abused its discretion
    when it overruled his motion to transfer his case to juvenile
    court. We reject this claim.
    When a motion is filed to transfer a case from the district
    court to juvenile court, § 29-1816(3)(a) requires the district
    court to consider the criteria set forth in § 43-276, and “[a]fter
    considering all the evidence and reasons presented by both
    parties, the case shall be transferred to juvenile court unless a
    sound basis exists for retaining the case in . . . district court.”
    Under § 43-276, the “district court in making the determina-
    tion whether to transfer a case” is required to consider:
    (a) The type of treatment such juvenile would most likely
    be amenable to; (b) whether there is evidence that the