State v. Aldana Cardenas , 314 Neb. 544 ( 2023 )
[…] See State
    v. Yzeta, 
    313 Neb. 202
    , 
    983 N.W.2d 124
     (2023) (components
    of series or collection of statutes pertaining to certain subject
    matter may be conjunctively considered and construed to
    determine intent of Legislature so that different provisions of
    act are consistent, harmonious, and sensible).
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.01
    (3) (Reissue 2016) provides
    that the juvenile court has concurrent original jurisdiction
    with the county court or district court as to “[a]ny juvenile
    described in subdivision (1)(a)(ii) of section 29-1816.” Section
    29-1816(1)(a)(ii) describes an “accused [who] was younger
    than eighteen years of age and was fourteen years of age or
    older when an alleged offense punishable as a Class I, IA,
    IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony was committed.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-276
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2022) sets forth factors that a county
    attorney or city attorney must consider when “making the
    determination whether to file a criminal charge” in county
    court or district court or to “file a juvenile court petition.” As
    will be discussed further in our analysis of the district court’s
    transfer decision in this case, the county court or district court
    must consider the same factors when ruling on a motion under
    § 29-1816(3) to transfer a case.
    We further note that under § 29-1816(3)(b), when a case
    is transferred from the county court or district court to the
    juvenile court, “the complete file in the county court or dis-
    trict court shall be transferred to the juvenile court and the
    complaint, indictment, or information may be used in place
    of a petition therein.” The provisions of § 29-1816 regard-
    ing transfer to juvenile court contemplate a court’s review-
    ing the prosecutor’s decision whether to file the charges in a
    county court or district court or to file a petition in juvenile