State v. Aldana Cardenas , 314 Neb. 544 ( 2023 )
[…] transferred to the juvenile court until that individual reaches
    the age of majority.
    Although the statutes are not explicit on this point, our
    understanding is consistent with relevant statutes. See State
    v. Yzeta, 
    313 Neb. 202
    , 
    983 N.W.2d 124
     (2023) (components
    of series or collection of statutes pertaining to certain subject
    matter may be conjunctively considered and construed to
    determine intent of Legislature so that different provisions of
    act are consistent, harmonious, and sensible).
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.01
    (3) (Reissue 2016) provides
    that the juvenile court has concurrent original jurisdiction
    with the county court or district court as to “[a]ny juvenile
    described in subdivision (1)(a)(ii) of section 29-1816.” Section
    29-1816(1)(a)(ii) describes an “accused [who] was younger
    than eighteen years of age and was fourteen years of age or
    older when an alleged offense punishable as a Class I, IA,
    IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony was committed.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-276
    (1) (Cum.