State v. Wright , 2023 Ohio 2134 ( 2023 )
[…] {¶ 40} R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a) imposes a duty to register on a newly convicted sex
    offender going directly to prison and taken into the custody of the local sheriff for conveyance.
    R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a) requires the sex offender register with the sheriff of the county in
    which the offender pled guilty immediately after sentencing but before the offender is
    transferred to the institution where the offender will be confined. A sex offender’s duty to
    comply with R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a) and register “commences immediately after the entry of
    judgment of conviction.” R.C. 2950.07(A)(1).
    {¶ 41} R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(c) provides that “[a] law enforcement officer shall be
    present at the sentencing hearing * * * described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section to
    immediately transport the offender * * * who is the subject of the hearing to the sheriff, or
    sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender * * * is convicted, pleads guilty, or is
    adjudicated a delinquent child.” The OAG addressed this process: “If the offender or juvenile
    is being incarcerated, a law enforcement officer must be present to escort him or her to the
    sheriff’s office for preregistration.” OAG’s Guide to Ohio’s Laws, 2018 Update, 12. This is the