People v. Malone ( 2023 )
[…] People v. Clark, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 091116
    , ¶¶ 11-12)), or (2) he has not been awarded mandatory
    presentence credit (People v. Johnson, 
    401 Ill. App. 3d 678
    , 683-84 (2010); People v. White, 
    357 Ill. App. 3d 1070
    , 1073-76 (2005); People v. Holt, 
    151 Ill. App. 3d 337
    , 340 (1986)). Whether a
    mittimus should be amended is a purely legal issue subject to de novo review. People v. Carlisle,
    
    2015 IL App (1st) 131144
    , ¶ 86.
    7
    ¶ 14          Section 3-6-3(a)(1) of the Unified Code provides: “The Department of Corrections shall
    prescribe rules and regulations for awarding and revoking sentence credit for persons committed
    to the Department which shall be subject to review by the Prisoner Review Board.” 730 ILCS 5/3-
    6-3(a)(1) (West 2020). Section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) provides in pertinent part:
    “[T]he rules and regulations shall also provide that any prisoner who is engaged full-time
    in substance abuse programs, correctional industry assignments, educational programs,
    work-release programs ***, behavior modification programs, life skills courses, or re-entry
    planning provided by the Department under this paragraph (4) and satisfactorily completes
    the assigned program as determined by the standards of the Department, shall receive one
    day of sentence credit for each day in which that prisoner is engaged in the activities
    described in this paragraph. The rules and regulations shall also provide that sentence credit
    may be provided to an inmate who was held in pre-trial detention prior to his or her current
    commitment to the Department of Corrections and successfully completed a full-time, 60-
    day or longer substance abuse program, educational program, behavior modification
    program, life skills course, or re-entry planning provided by the county department of
    corrections or county jail. Calculation of this county program credit shall be done at
    sentencing as provided in Section 5-4.5-100 of this Code and shall be included in the
    sentencing order.” 
    Id.
     § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A).
    Section 5-4.5-100(c-5) of the Unified Code provides: “The trial court shall give the defendant
    credit for successfully completing county programming while in custody prior to imposition of