People v. Malone ( 2023 )
[…] described in this paragraph. The rules and regulations shall also provide that sentence credit
    may be provided to an inmate who was held in pre-trial detention prior to his or her current
    commitment to the Department of Corrections and successfully completed a full-time, 60-
    day or longer substance abuse program, educational program, behavior modification
    program, life skills course, or re-entry planning provided by the county department of
    corrections or county jail. Calculation of this county program credit shall be done at
    sentencing as provided in Section 5-4.5-100 of this Code and shall be included in the
    sentencing order.” 
    Id.
     § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A).
    Section 5-4.5-100(c-5) of the Unified Code provides: “The trial court shall give the defendant
    credit for successfully completing county programming while in custody prior to imposition of
    sentence at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3).” Id. § 5-4.5-100(c-5).
    ¶ 15          The legislature’s use of the words “shall” in sections 3-6-3 and 5-4.5-100 of the Unified
    Code indicates that the sentence credits mentioned therein are mandatory. See People v. Montalvo,
    8
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 140905