O'Malley v. Adams , 2023 IL App (5th) 210381 ( 2023 )
[…] plaintiff’s injury is one the statute was designed to prevent, and (4) implying a private right of
    action is necessary to provide an adequate remedy for violations of the statute. See Rodgers, 
    149 Ill. 2d at 308
    ; Sawyer Realty Group, Inc. v. Jarvis Corp., 
    89 Ill. 2d 379
    , 391 (1982). Applying
    these factors in the case at bar, we consider whether there is an implied private right of action
    under either section 17-3 or section 17-24 of the Criminal Code.
    ¶ 36   Section 1-2 of the Criminal Code states that its provisions are to be construed in accordance
    with the general purposes of the Criminal Code. 720 ILCS 5/1-2 (West 2020). Section 1-2 lists
    those general purposes as follows:
    “(a) Forbid and prevent the commission of offenses;
    (b) Define adequately the act and mental state which constitute each offense, and
    limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it is without fault;
    13
    (c) Prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and
    which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual
    offenders;
    (d) Prevent arbitrary or oppressive treatment of persons accused or convicted of
    offenses.” 720 ILCS 5/1-2 (West 2020).
    ¶ 37      Section 1-4 of the Criminal Code expressly preserves civil remedies. 720 ILCS 5/1-4 (West
    2020). It does not “bar, suspend, or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty,