People v. Lozano ( 2023 )
[…] 12(a)(1) (West 2018)), defendant moved to suppress certain evidence that police
    officers recovered when they arrested him—namely, a car radio, a wallet, and two
    screwdrivers.
    ¶4       In his motion to suppress, defendant argued that, when the officers stopped,
    detained, and searched him, they neither possessed a warrant to search him nor saw
    him committing any crimes. Additionally, defendant argued that no circumstances
    existed that would cause the officers to reasonably suspect that he had committed
    or was about to commit any crimes. See id. § 107-14(a) (“A peace officer *** may
    stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer
    reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to
    commit or has committed an offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code
    ***.”). According to defendant, because the stop was unlawful, any evidence that
    the officers recovered must be suppressed. Defendant further contended that the
    officers lacked reasonable suspicion that he was armed and dangerous, making their
    frisk of him unlawful as well.