MB Financial Bank, N.A. v. Brophy ( 2023 )
[…] doctrines or policies.’ ” Neal v. United States, 
    516 U.S. 284
    , 295 (1996) (quoting
    Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 
    491 U.S. 164
    , 173 (1989)); People v.
    Castleberry, 
    2015 IL 116916
    . That is the case here. The legal premises on which
    McCausland rested—that a taking occurs at the time a condemnation action is filed
    and that the valuation of the property is fixed at that point—no longer exist.
    Accordingly, McCausland is overruled.
    ¶ 31       Apart from McCausland, the appellate court stated that it found support for its
    decision in section 9-185 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/9-185 (West
    2018)). That statute provides that property acquired for a use that is exempt from
    taxation shall be exempt on the date of the right of possession, “except that property
    acquired by condemnation is exempt as of the date the condemnation petition is
    filed.” 
    Id.
     Based on this language, the appellate court concluded that the legislature
    intended the City to be “liable” for taxes from the date it filed its condemnation
    complaint. 
    2021 IL App (3d) 200192-U
    , ¶ 20. This is incorrect.