[Cite as State v. Rentschler,
[…] The jury was also correctly told that “[i]t does not follow from the defendant’s past acts that he committed the particular -37- Case No. 9-22-50 crimes charged in this case.” (8/18/22 Tr., 51). Accordingly, plain error in the giving of that instruction has not been demonstrated. {¶89} Finally, Rentschler argues that the trial court erred in failing to make the written jury instructions part of the record, contrary to the dictates of R.C. 2945.10(G) and Crim.R. 30(A). {¶90} R.C. 2945.10(G) provides: The court, after the [closing] argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Crim.R. 30(A) provides, in relevant part: *** The court shall reduce its final instructions to writing or make an audio, electronic, or other recording of those instructions, provide at least one written copy or recording of those instructions to the jury for use during deliberations, and preserve those instructions for the record. {¶91} In State v. Perry,
101 Ohio St.3d 118,
2004-Ohio-297, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that the failure of a trial court to maintain written jury instructions with the “papers of the case” in violation of R.C. 2945.10(G) is not a structural error requiring automatic reversal.
Id.,at syllabus.