State v. Fenderson , 2023 Ohio 2903 ( 2023 )
[…] it, this is not what Ohio law requires. Compare R.C. 2951.03(B)(1) and Fed.R.Crim.P.
    11.
    32(e)(2); State v. Kennell, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2015-01-002, 
    2015-Ohio-4817
    , ¶
    10. There is no suggestion here that Fenderson was not provided sufficient time to
    review the PSI to permit him to prepare for the sentencing hearing.
    {¶ 19} We find Fenderson’s first assignment of error not well-taken.
    B. Predicate Offense to Involuntary Manslaughter
    {¶ 20} Fenderson entered a plea of guilty to involuntary manslaughter under R.C.
    2903.04(A). R.C. 2903.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another
    * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a
    felony.” In his second assignment of error, Fenderson argues that the state failed to
    produce evidence of a predicate felony offense to support his conviction under the statute.
    He claims that a predicate felony offense is an element of the offense that had to be found