State v. Wade , 2023 Ohio 3490 ( 2023 )
[…] Dillion told A.R. that when the group approached Williams’
    house, D.W. already had his gun cocked but it jammed when he tried to fire it, indicating
    the use of deadly force was part of the plan. When viewed in a light most favorable to the
    prosecution, the evidence at trial was sufficient to support a finding of prior calculation and
    design.
    {¶ 35} For these reasons, the state presented sufficient evidence to support both of
    Wade’s convictions of aggravated murder.
    D. Murder
    {¶ 36} The jury also convicted Wade of two counts of murder pursuant to R.C.
    2903.02(B), also known as felony murder. In order to convict a defendant of felony
    murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), the state must prove the defendant caused the
    death of another “as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to
    commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a
    violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” Aggravated robbery is an
    offense of violence. R.C. 2901.01(A)(9)(a).
    No. 22AP-560                                                                              11
    {¶ 37} Under R.C. 2923.03(A)(2), “complicity” is defined as “[n]o person, acting