State v. Brown , 2023 Ohio 3017 ( 2023 )
[…] {¶75} Mr. Brown did not inform the trial court of this purported error. “[T]he
    fundamental rule is that an appellate court will not consider any error which could have
    been brought to the trial court’s attention, and hence avoided or otherwise corrected.”
    Schade v. Carnegie Body Co., 
    70 Ohio St.2d 207
    , 210, 
    436 N.E.2d 1001
     (1982). Even if
    we reviewed for plain error, however, there is no error in the trial court’s application of the
    law.
    {¶76} Ohio has established a system assessing points for various motor vehicle
    violations. See generally R.C. 4510.036. R.C. 4510.036(C) (effective January 27, 2012
    to April 3, 2023) provides, in relevant part:
    {¶77} “A court shall assess the following points for an offense based on the
    following formula:
    {¶78} “* * *
    {¶79} “(12) A violation of any law or ordinance pertaining to speed:
    19
    Case No. 2023-L-023
    {¶80} “(a) Notwithstanding divisions (C)(12)(b) and (c) of this section when the
    speed exceeds the lawful speed limit by thirty miles per hour or more…………. 4 points