Johnson v. Erbeck , 2023 Ohio 3402 ( 2023 )
[…] and breach of care" that "does not arise from the provision of dental treatment," but instead
    from "failing to treat her dental condition." However, contrary to Johnson's assertions, a
    claim of dental malpractice can be based on either a dentist's overt act or failure to act. See
    Stewart v. Vivian, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2015-05-039, 
    2016-Ohio-2892
    , ¶ 93 (setting
    forth the elements of a general medical malpractice claim), citing Bruni v. Tatsumi, 
    46 Ohio St.2d 127
     (1976), paragraph one of the syllabus; see also R.C. 2305.113(E)(6) (defining
    the term "dental claim" as used in Civ.R. 10[D][2][a] to mean "any claim that is asserted in
    any civil action against a dentist * * * that arises out of a dental operation or the dental
    diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person").
    {¶ 21} This is why, in order to establish a claim of dental malpractice, the plaintiff can
    demonstrate either that the injury was proximately caused by a dentist's act or by a dentist's
    omission. Morgan v. Ohio State Univ. College of Dentistry, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-