State ex rel. Miller v. Union Cty. Bd. of Elections , 2023 Ohio 3664 ( 2023 )
[…] traffic congestion, and school crowding. In addition, relators placed an ad in a
    newspaper stating that the city council had annexed the territory “so over 600
    dwellings can be built there.” The board of elections and intervening respondents
    argue generally that these concerns discussed by relators and the circulators relate
    to the effects of the zoning ordinance, not the annexation ordinance. Because the
    referendum petition only sought a referendum on the annexation ordinance, the
    board of elections argues that the circulators violated R.C. 731.36(A). R.C.
    731.36(A) provides that “[n]o person shall, directly or indirectly [w]illfully
    misrepresent the contents of any initiative or referendum petition.”
    {¶ 30} Even if the circulators willfully misrepresented the contents of the
    petition, however, “evidence of a violation of R.C. 731.36(A) * * * would not have
    invalidated the referendum petition.” State ex rel. Baur v. Medina Cty. Bd. of
    Elections, 
    90 Ohio St.3d 165