People v. Finlaw , 2023 IL App (4th) 220797 ( 2023 )
[…] People v. Waid, 
    221 Ill. 2d 464
    , 470 (2006). The United States Supreme Court has articulated that
    the constitutional test for mental competence is based on whether a defendant has a rational as well
    as factual understanding of the proceedings and a sufficient present ability to consult with counsel
    to a reasonable degree of rational understanding. Cooper v. Oklahoma, 
    517 U.S. 348
    , 354 (1996).
    The Illinois legislature has codified the state’s standard for competence by promulgating section
    104-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2020)), which states,
    “A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand
    the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.”
    ¶ 49           The law presumes a defendant is fit to stand trial (id.), but once found unfit at an
    initial fitness hearing, a presumption attaches at any subsequent fitness hearing that the defendant
    remains unfit until proven otherwise by the State. People v. Gillon,