People v. Lane ( 2023 )
[…] which the circuit court invoked to sentence Lane. At the time of his sentencing,
    section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) provided that “the court shall sentence the defendant to a
    term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the
    defendant, *** at the time of the commission of the murder, had attained the age of
    17 or more and *** is found guilty of murdering more than one victim.” 730 ILCS
    -3-
    5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) (West 2006). The other statute we must construe, section 9-
    1.2(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961, provided:
    “(d) Penalty. The sentence for intentional homicide of an unborn child shall
    be the same as for first degree murder, except that:
    (1) the death penalty may not be imposed;
    (2) if the person committed the offense while armed with a firearm, 15
    years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
    (3) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally
    discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment
    imposed by the court;
    (4) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally
    discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent
    disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or
    up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment
    imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1.2(d) (West 2006).
    ¶ 14       The appellate court held that the sentencing provision for intentional homicide
    of an unborn child (id. § 9-1.2(d) (“The sentence for intentional homicide of an