People v. Lane ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 29.
    ¶ 37       The best evidence of the legislature’s intent is the plain and ordinary meaning
    of the words used by the legislature to create the statutes under consideration.
    Ramirez, 
    2023 IL 128123
    , ¶ 13. When the legislature has set out a statute with clear
    -9-
    and unambiguous language, we apply the statute as written without referencing
    other aids of statutory construction. People v. Davison, 
    233 Ill. 2d 30
    , 40 (2009).
    ¶ 38        Our analysis in the present case involves consideration of two statutory
    provisions. First, section 9-1.2(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code)
    provides that “[t]he sentence for intentional homicide of an unborn child shall be
    the same as for first degree murder.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/9-1.2(d) (West
    2006). Second, section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) of the Code of Corrections requires
    sentencing courts to impose a natural life sentence if a defendant is found guilty of
    first degree murder of two victims.