People v. Lane ( 2023 )
[…] years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
    (3) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally
    discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment
    imposed by the court;
    (4) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally
    discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent
    disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or
    up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment
    imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1.2(d) (West 2006).
    ¶ 14       The appellate court held that the sentencing provision for intentional homicide
    of an unborn child (id. § 9-1.2(d) (“The sentence for intentional homicide of an
    unborn child shall be the same as for first degree murder, except that: (1) the death
    penalty may not be imposed[.]”)) “shows the legislature’s intent to treat intentional
    homicide of an unborn child as another form of first degree murder.” 
    2022 IL App (1st) 182672
    , ¶ 44. The State conceded that intentional homicide of an unborn child