People v. Lane ( 2023 )
[…] with which defendant has been charged and convicted.” People v. Rivera, 
    362 Ill. App. 3d 815
    , 817 (2005); see People v. Jameson, 
    162 Ill. 2d 282
    , 290 (1994);
    People v. Lockett, 
    196 Ill. App. 3d 981
    , 986 (1990); People v. Fields, 
    383 Ill. App. 3d 920
    , 924 (2008).
    ¶ 23        Intentional homicide of an unborn child is not murder. Shum, 
    117 Ill. 2d at 364
    .
    It is a separate offense with a separate definition. Compare 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West
    2006), with 
    id.
     § 9-1.2(a). For murder, the defendant must know only that his acts
    create a strong probability of great bodily harm to the victim “or another” (id. § 9-
    1(a)(2)); for intentional homicide of an unborn child the defendant must know of
    the “strong probability of death or great bodily harm to the pregnant woman or her
    unborn child” (id. § 9-1.2(a)(2)) while knowing of the pregnancy (id. § 9-1.2(a)(3)).
    Also, the felony murder provision of section 9-1(a)(3) does not appear in section 9-
    1.2. See id. §§ 9-1(a)(3), 9-1.2. Section 9-1.2 does not transform intentional