State v. Gwynne ( 2023 )
[…] Former R.C. 2929.41(B), Am.Sub.H.B. No. 571, 45 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 6342, 6396. As it existed
    prior to the S.B. 2 amendments, the discretion given by R.C. 2929.41(B) to trial-court judges to
    impose consecutives sentences by simply expressing an intent to do so applied broadly to both
    felony and misdemeanor sentences, because the statute did not distinguish between the two and
    instead used the broad phrase “a sentence of imprisonment.” After the S.B. 2 amendments, however,
    R.C. 2929.41(B) stated: “(1) A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served
    consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be
    served consecutively * * * .” (Emphasis added.) S.B. 2, 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, at 7502. The
    37
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    amendment, it was clear that a trial court no longer had the ability to impose
    consecutive sentences for felony offenses by simply declaring its intent to do so.