State v. Gwynne ( 2023 )
[…] trial court.
    {¶ 16} The majority in Gwynne IV, __ Ohio St.3d __, 
    2022-Ohio-4607
    , __
    N.E.3d __, ¶ 12, 23, concluded that R.C. 2953.08(G)(2) requires an appellate court
    to review the record de novo, but that is contrary to the plain language of R.C.
    2953.08(G)(2).    De novo review requires a court to exercise its independent
    judgment. Lincoln Properties, Inc. v. Goldslager, 
    18 Ohio St.2d 154
    , 159, 
    248 N.E.2d 57
     (1969). The legislature knows how to express whether a court should
    conduct a de novo review. R.C. 2929.05(A), the statute that explains the appellate
    standard for reviewing a death-penalty sentence, states:
    The court of appeals and the supreme court shall review the
    judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed by the court
    or panel of three judges in the same manner that they review other
    criminal cases, except that they shall review and independently
    weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in
    the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine
    whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and
    whether the sentence of death is appropriate.
    (Emphasis added). Had the General Assembly intended for a court of appeals to
    conduct a de novo review of the record and the trial court’s consecutive-sentence
    findings, it would have done so. But it did not. De novo review of a trial court’s