State v. Stacy , 2023 Ohio 3942 ( 2023 )
[…] contempt when it “causes a significant disruption that obstructs the administration of
    justice.”   Here, Stacy’s outbursts disrupted the trial court’s efforts to conduct the
    sentencing hearing. The effect of these disruptions was aggravated by the fact that Stacy
    was acting pro se and so his behavior was not mitigated by having responsible counsel
    present on his behalf.
    {¶32} As to the length of his sentences, we note that the statutory penalties for a
    first offense for civil contempt include “a definite term of imprisonment of not more than
    thirty days.” R.C. 2705.05(A)(1); compare (A)(2) (“[f]or a second offense * * * a definite
    term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail”). While it is “acknowledged that
    the sentencing limits within R.C. 2705.05(A) do not apply to direct contempt violations[,]
    * * * it is also clear that R.C. 2705.05(A) is to be considered as a guideline for the court
    when punishing a contemptor.” State ex rel. Yost v.