State v. Simons , 315 Neb. 415 ( 2023 )
[…] to the conditions of probation beyond the original term until
    the court affirmatively issues an order releasing the proba-
    tioner is equally applicable to those probationers against whom
    no allegations of probation violations have been made. This
    would mean that all probationers remain bound by the condi-
    tions of their probation until the court could evaluate whether
    to issue an order releasing them.
    Other civil rights may be affected by the failure to “releas[e]”
    the probationer in accordance with § 29-2264(1), but reading
    § 29-2264 together with the mandate of § 29-2263(4) that
    “the probationer shall be relieved of any obligations imposed
    by the order of the court” “[u]pon completion of the term
    of probation,” we cannot conclude that probationers are, by
    default, still subject to the obligations imposed by the original
    probation order after the term has expired up until the court
    issues an order of “release.”