State v. Simons , 315 Neb. 415 ( 2023 )
[…] 306 So. 3d 1150
     (Fla. App. 2020); People v.
    Simmons, 
    169 Misc. 2d 223
    , 
    643 N.Y.S.2d 919
     (1996).
    39
    See 
    id.
    - 429 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    315 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. SIMONS
    Cite as 
    315 Neb. 415
    during the pendency of a hearing on a complaint for revoca-
    tion. Nevertheless, the State believes § 29-2264 implies an
    automatic extension of the probation term whenever a com-
    plaint for revocation is filed and the hearing thereon cannot
    reasonably be held before the original end date.
    Section 29-2264(1) states that whenever the probationer
    “satisfactorily completes the conditions of his or her proba-
    tion for the entire period . . . , the sentencing court shall
    issue an order releasing the offender from probation.” Section
    29-2264 continues, describing the notice of the restoration of
    voting rights and the process of restoring other civil rights
    through the pardon process—rights apparently tied to the
    order of release.
    The State believes this obligation by § 29-2264(1) to issue