State v. Simons , 315 Neb. 415 ( 2023 )
[…] § 29-2264 together with the mandate of § 29-2263(4) that
    “the probationer shall be relieved of any obligations imposed
    by the order of the court” “[u]pon completion of the term
    of probation,” we cannot conclude that probationers are, by
    default, still subject to the obligations imposed by the original
    probation order after the term has expired up until the court
    issues an order of “release.” Furthermore, permitting the auto-
    matic extension of the probationary term until an order releas-
    ing the defendant under § 29-2264—even if this extension
    somehow only occurred when an information for revocation
    has been filed—would directly conflict with the mandate of
    § 29-2267(1) that “[t]he court shall not . . . increase the proba-
    tion requirements imposed on the probationer, except after a
    hearing upon proper notice where the violation of probation is
    established by clear and convincing evidence.” The “require-
    ments imposed on the probationer” 46 include both the “term”
    that must be specified in the sentence pursuant to § 29-2263(1)
    and the “conditions” that, pursuant to § 29-2262(1), the court
    shall attach as it deems necessary. To increase the duration of