State v. Simons , 315 Neb. 415 ( 2023 )
[…] general statute. 30 Penal statutes must be strictly construed
    and are considered in the context of the object sought to be
    accomplished, the evils and mischiefs sought to be remedied,
    and the purpose sought to be served. 31 Where a statute is
    susceptible of two constructions, one of which renders it con-
    stitutional, and the other unconstitutional, it is the duty of the
    court to adopt the construction which, without doing violence
    to the fair meaning of the statute, would render it valid. 32
    [21] Section 29-2263(1) provides that when a court sentences
    an offender to probation, it “shall specify the term,” which,
    for a felony, is a maximum of 5 years. Section 29-2263(4)
    continues, “Upon completion of the term of probation, or the
    earlier discharge of the probationer, the probationer shall be
    relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court
    and shall have satisfied the sentence for his or her crime.” The
    general rule is that in the construction of statutes, the word
    “shall” is considered mandatory and inconsistent with the idea
    of discretion. 33
    [22,23] The Act expressly authorizes the extension of the
    original term of probation under only two circumstances. The
    first circumstance is under § 29-2263(5), which states that
    “[w]henever a probationer disappears or leaves the jurisdic-
    tion of the court without permission, the time during which he
    or she keeps his or her whereabouts hidden or remains away
    from the jurisdiction of the court shall be added to the original
    term of probation.” We have explained that noncompliance
    29
    State v. Jedlicka, 
    305 Neb. 52
    , 
    938 N.W.2d 854
     (2020).
    30
    State v. 
    Thompson, 294
     Neb. 197, 
    881 N.W.2d 609
     (2016).
    31
    State v. Godek, 
    supra note 27
    .
    32