State v. Simons , 315 Neb. 415 ( 2023 )
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    315 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. SIMONS
    Cite as 
    315 Neb. 415
    to the degree of absconsion suggests that a probationer has
    ceased serving his or her post-release supervision sentence. 34
    The second circumstance encompasses all noncompliance
    with conditions of probation short of absconsion. In § 29-2268,
    the Act specifies possible consequences that are to be deter-
    mined after notice and hearing and a finding by clear and
    convincing evidence that the probationer violated a condi-
    tion of probation. Section 29-2267(1) plainly states that the
    court “shall not . . . increase the probation requirements
    imposed on the probationer, except after a hearing upon proper
    notice where the violation of probation is established by clear
    and convincing evidence.” Permitted dispositions include that
    “[t]he probationer’s term of probation be extended, subject
    to the provisions of section 29-2263.” 35 Other possible con-
    sequences range from receiving a “reprimand and warning” 36
    to revocation of probation and the imposition on the offender