In re Mar. S. ( 2023 )
[…] involving her children on the Internet, the circuit court acted reasonably by requiring her to review
    the requested transcripts at her attorney’s office without copying, distributing, or posting them on
    the Internet. The court’s order allowed respondent access to the transcripts while minimizing the
    chances of further invasions of the minors’ privacy. We find no abuse of discretion.
    ¶ 40   Respondent next argues that the court’s order preventing her from copying the transcripts
    violates section 1-8(A)(1) of the Act, which states:
    “Inspection and copying of juvenile court records relating to a minor who is the subject of
    a proceeding under this Act shall be restricted to the following:
    (1) The minor who is the subject of record, the minor’s parents, guardian,
    and counsel.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/1-8(A)(1)(West 2022).
    ¶ 41   However, section 1-8(C)(0.3) states:
    -13-
    No. 1-23-1349
    “In determining whether juvenile court records should be made available for inspection