In re Mar. S. ( 2023 )
[…] transcripts prior to their dissemination. We disagree. In re D.P., 
    2011 IL App (1st) 111631
    , is
    informative. In D.P., the respondent mother of minors D.P. and D.V. appealed the trial court’s
    order restricting her access to case documents from the minors’ wardship adjudication cases. Id.
    ¶ 1. The order specified in pertinent part that she only could review her attorney’s case materials
    in the attorney’s presence for 31 days after entry of the order. Id. The order was entered pursuant
    to section 2-22 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-22(2) (West 2022)), which limits respondent’s access
    to the case file and states that the court may order that documents containing reports prepared for
    the use of the court “need not be submitted to inspection, or that sources of confidential information
    need not be disclosed except to the attorneys for the parties.” We held:
    -12-
    No. 1-23-1349
    “[T]he court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the injunction limiting respondent’s
    access to the case file. The record suggests that respondent was posting damaging,