People v. Lippert , 2023 IL App (5th) 230723 ( 2023 )
[…] The
    first category consists of any person who was released subject to pretrial conditions prior to the
    effective date of the Act. 
    Id.
     § 110-7.5(a). The second category consists of any person who remains
    in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the depositing
    of monetary security. Id. § 110-7.5(b). The third category consists of any person who remains in
    pretrial detention and whose bond was previously set as “no bail.” Id.
    ¶ 10   The defendant belongs to the second category. Id. Section 110-7.5(b) provides:
    3
    “(b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after
    having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing
    security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” Id.
    ¶ 11   Section 110-5(e) states as follows:
    “(e) If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
    released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for
    continued detention.