Fairview Park v. Bowman , 2023 Ohio 4210 ( 2023 )
[…] Id.,
     citing State v. Miller, 
    117 Ohio App.3d 750
    , 761, 
    691 N.E.2d 703
     (11th Dist.1997). “[T]he odor of alcohol,
    glassy eyes, slurred speech, and other indicia of alcohol use by a driver are, in and of
    themselves, insufficient to constitute probable cause to arrest.” 
    Id.,
     citing Kirtland
    Hills v. Deir, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2004-L-005, 
    2005 Ohio 1563
    , ¶ 16. However, “they
    are factors to be considered in determining the existence of probable cause.” 
    Id.,
    citing id.
    2. Extraterritorial Stop
    The city advances that R.C. 2935.03(E)(3) authorizes the
    extraterritorial stop of Bowman’s car. “A police officer * * * may arrest and detain,
    until a warrant can be obtained, any person found in violation of any section or
    chapter * * * of the Revised Code listed in Division (E)(1) of this section on the
    portion of any street or highway” “located immediately adjacent to the boundaries
    of the municipal corporation” where the officer is “appointed, elected, or employed.”
    Id.
    Bowman replies that R.C. 2935.03 jurisdictional limits only apply
    where all of the following requirements are met: