Fairview Park v. Bowman , 2023 Ohio 4210 ( 2023 )
[…] white light, or an oscillating or rotating blue light, or a combination blue and white
    oscillating or rotating light.” R.C. 4513.17(D)(1)-(2).
    The statute also excepts from the stated light requirements “a person
    operating a public safety vehicle, as defined in Division (E)” and “a public law
    enforcement officer.” 
    Id.
     “The section’s purpose is to reserve the combination of
    lights for those vehicles that concern public safety.” State v. Bowman, 6th Dist. Erie
    No. E-19-016, 
    2020-Ohio-6974
    , ¶ 15.
    As the trial court explained, R.C. 4549.13 also provides that traffic
    officer vehicles “shall be marked in some distinctive manner or color and shall be
    equipped with but need not necessarily have in operation at all times, at least one
    flashing, oscillating, or rotating colored light mounted outside on top of the vehicle.”
    R.C. 4549.13.
    The argument lacks merit.
    5. NHTSA test noncompliance
    The city must demonstrate that the officer substantially complied
    with NHTSA. Dedejczyk, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97664, 
    2012-Ohio-3458
    , at ¶ 42,
    citing R.C. 4511.19(D)(4)(b); State v.