In re C.G. , 2023 Ohio 4239 ( 2023 )
[…] Franks v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 
    159 Ohio St.3d 435
    , 
    2020-Ohio-711
    , 
    151 N.E.3d 606
    , ¶ 9, citing Civ.R. 53(A) and (C)(1); R.C. 5122.15(J) and (K). Both Civ.R.
    53 and R.C. 5122.15, moreover, provide for written objections to challenge the
    magistrate’s factual findings. See Civ.R. 53(D)(3)(a)(i) and (iii); R.C. 5122.15(J).
    {¶ 38} In addition to the authority granted to a magistrate to preside over hearing,
    the magistrate had authority and was required to put the decision in writing, with that
    decision to have immediate effect. R.C. 5122.15(J) expressly provides:
    A referee appointed by the court may make all orders that a judge
    may make under this section and sections 5122.11 and 5122.141 of the
    Revised Code, except an order of contempt of court. The orders of a referee
    take effect immediately. Within fourteen days of the making of an order by
    a referee, a party may file written objections to the order with the court. The
    filed objections shall be considered a motion, shall be specific, and shall
    state their grounds with particularity. Within ten days of the filing of the
    objections, a judge of the court shall hold a hearing on the objections and
    may hear and consider any testimony or other evidence relating to the
    20.
    respondent's mental condition. At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge
    may ratify, rescind, or modify the referee's order.
    R.C. 5122.15(J). Thus, the decision entered by the magistrate, and adopted by the judge
    of the probate court, was not defective. Furthermore, the magistrate properly addressed
    the requirement for written objections with appellant at the end of her hearing, in order to