Hart v. Illinois State Police ( 2023 )
[…] information. ‘Unwarranted invasion of personal privacy’ means the disclosure
    of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable person
    and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public
    interest in obtaining the information.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c)
    (West 2018).
    ¶ 24       As ISP notes, an individual’s application for a FOID card and a subsequent
    denial or revocation letter from ISP are not properly characterized as “public
    records” within the meaning of section 7(1)(c). In addition, the information
    -8-
    contained in a FOID card application clearly falls under section 2(c-5) and section
    7(1)(b) of FOIA (id. §§ 2(c-5), 7(1)(b)). Section 2(c-5) defines “Private
    information” as
    “unique identifiers, including a person’s social security number, driver’s license
    number, employee identification number, biometric identifiers, personal
    financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home
    or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses. Private
    information also includes home address and personal license plates, except as
    otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution
    to any person.” Id. § 2(c-5).
    Section 7(1)(b), in turn, states that “[p]rivate information” is exempt from
    disclosure “unless disclosure is required by another provision of this Act, a State or
    federal law, or a court order.” Id. § 7(1)(b). Here, there is no dispute that no state