In re Baby Girl O. ( 2023 )
[…] reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    Analysis
    {¶22} The appellant submits in her second assignment of error that she should
    have had an opportunity to complete a case plan regarding Baby Girl O, and to
    demonstrate that her paramour was no longer an issue in the case. However, the trial
    court’s March 28, 2023 judgment entry held that the appellee was not required to use
    reasonable efforts to reunify Baby Girl O, and thus a case plan was no longer required.
    The appellant did not appeal the March 28, 2023 judgment entry.
    {¶23} R.C. 2151.419 addresses permanent custody hearings, and states in
    pertinent part:
    (A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing
    held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section
    2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court
    removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child
    from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children