[Cite as State v. Green,
[…] McCallum, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 19AP-796,
2021-Ohio-2938, ¶ 28, quoting Mason at 150. “‘Nor does -16- Case No. 9-22-13 it require the government to provide expert assistance to an indigent criminal defendant upon mere demand of the defendant.’”
Id.,quoting Mason at 150. {¶40} The statutory authority allowing the state to provide funds for an indigent defendant’s expert is R.C. 2929.024, which provides, in pertinent part: [I]f the court determines that investigation services, experts, or other services are reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder at trial or at the sentencing hearing, the court shall authorize the defendant’s counsel to obtain the necessary services for the defendant, and shall order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services be made in the same manner that payment for appointed counsel is made pursuant to Chapter 120 of the Revised Code. If the Court determines that the necessary services had to be obtained prior to court authorization for payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services, the court may, after the services have been obtained, authorize the defendant’s counsel to obtain the necessary services and order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services be made as provided in this section. “In noncapital cases, however, there is no authority mandating the payment of an indigent defendant’s expert fees.” State v. Hurley, 3d Dist. Putnam No. 12-11-01,