[Cite as State v. Azali,
[…] Id.Importantly, notice of plain error is to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Long,
53 Ohio St.2d 91,
372 N.E.2d 804(1978). Legal Standard Evidence Rule 601 states that “[e]very person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules.” Although prior versions of the rule contained a provision expressly dealing with children under ten years old, the current rule does not. State v. Haywood, 7th Dist. Columbiana No.
21 CO 0035,
2023-Ohio-1121, ¶ 21. Nevertheless, R.C. 2317.01 states: “All persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” Because of this, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that a “trial court must conduct a voir dire examination of a child under ten years of age to determine the child’s competence to testify.” State v.