G.A.I. Capital Group v. Lisowski , 2023 Ohio 4802 ( 2023 )
[…] against them because Kimberly signed only in her representative capacity and Edward
    only signed one of the two agreements, also indicating he was signing as a member and
    in his representative capacity. Further, Appellants aver the only lease Edward signed
    shows he signed the lease as a witness. Thus, they claim the statute of frauds invalidates
    both agreements. We disagree in part.
    {¶59} Ohio’s statute of frauds is codified in Chapter 1335 of the Ohio Revised
    Code. The statute of frauds requires certain contracts to be in writing.
    {¶60} R.C. 1335.04 provides: “No lease * * * shall be assigned or granted except
    by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent
    thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.”
    {¶61} R.C. 1335.05 states in part, “[n]o action shall be brought * * * upon a contract
    or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon
    which such action is brought * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged