G.A.I. Capital Group v. Lisowski , 2023 Ohio 4802 ( 2023 )
[…] shows he signed the lease as a witness. Thus, they claim the statute of frauds invalidates
    both agreements. We disagree in part.
    {¶59} Ohio’s statute of frauds is codified in Chapter 1335 of the Ohio Revised
    Code. The statute of frauds requires certain contracts to be in writing.
    {¶60} R.C. 1335.04 provides: “No lease * * * shall be assigned or granted except
    by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent
    thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.”
    {¶61} R.C. 1335.05 states in part, “[n]o action shall be brought * * * upon a contract
    or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon
    which such action is brought * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged
    therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.”
    {¶62} “Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are
    unenforceable.” Qutifan v. Shafiq, 
    2016-Ohio-4555
    , 
    70 N.E.3d 43
    , ¶ 13 (10th Dist.), citing
    Hummel v. Hummel, 
    133 Ohio St. 520
    , 
    14 N.E.2d 923
     (1938). The purpose of the statute