Disciplinary Counsel v. Gaul , 2023 Ohio 4751 ( 2023 )
[…] of his cases and that neither bond had been revoked. Gaul explained that because
    Jackson had been at the behavioral-health facility, he had not revoked Jackson’s
    bond in the first case but that he would do so that day. Gaul followed through,
    revoking Jackson’s bond in the first case, and he thereafter denied Jackson’s motion
    for release.
    {¶ 40} Jackson appealed to the Eighth District, and the appellate court
    remanded the matter to Gaul “for the limited purpose of issuing findings pursuant
    to R.C. 2937.222(B), which requires the trial court to state whether it found by clear
    and convincing evidence” three factors justifying the denial of bond. The first
    factor is whether “the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused
    committed the [charged] offense.” R.C. 2937.222(B). The second factor is whether
    “the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to
    the community.” Id. And the third factor is whether “no release conditions will
    reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community.” Id.
    {¶ 41} On remand, Gaul held another hearing, during which he recited all
    three of the R.C. 2937.222(B) factors and stated that he had found each one. Gaul
    also noted that Jackson had been referred to the behavioral-health facility for