People v. Ramirez , 2023 IL App (1st) 221227 ( 2023 )
[…] crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show
    action in conformity therewith except as provided by” certain statutory sections, such as
    section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West
    2020)). Rule 404(b) further provides that “[s]uch evidence may also be admissible for other
    purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity,
    or absence of mistake or accident.” Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). As referenced by
    Rule 404(b), our state has a specific statutory section governing the admission of other-crimes
    evidence in domestic violence cases. Section 115-7.4(a) of the Code provides that, “[i]n a
    criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence ***
    evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of domestic evidence
    is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725
    ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2020); see 725 ILCS 5/115-20 (West 2020). Our supreme court has
    found that the admissibility of other-crimes evidence pursuant to section 115-7.4 is “within the