State v. Becton , 2023 Ohio 4841 ( 2023 )
[…] SEATED WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO SERVE PURSUANT TO [R.C.] 2313.17[.]
    {¶17} In his second assignment of error, Becton argues that he was deprived of his
    constitutional right to a trial by jury because one of the jurors in this case was not a resident of
    Summit County and thus was not qualified to serve pursuant to R.C. 2323.17. Although Becton
    acknowledges that trial counsel did not object to the seating of this juror, he maintains that this
    case involved either plain error or structural error. This Court disagrees.
    {¶18} R.C. 2313.17(A) provides as follows:
    Any person called as a juror for the trial of any cause shall be examined under oath
    or upon affirmation as to the person’s qualifications. A person is qualified to serve
    as a juror if the person is eighteen years of age or older, is a resident of the county,
    and is an elector or would be an elector if the person were registered to vote,
    regardless of whether the person actually is registered to vote.
    {¶19} Pursuant to Crim.R. 52(B), “[p]lain errors or defects affecting substantial rights
    may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court.” To constitute plain