State v. Becton , 2023 Ohio 4841 ( 2023 )
[…] all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses and determine
    whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way
    and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be
    reversed and a new trial ordered.
    State v. Otten, 
    33 Ohio App.3d 339
    , 340 (9th Dist.1986). An appellate court should exercise the
    power to reverse a judgment as against the manifest weight of the evidence only in exceptional
    cases. 
    Id.
    {¶32} Becton was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which states,
    “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or
    attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that
    is not a violation of [R.C. 2903.03] or [R.C. 2903.04].” The indictment specified that the pertinent
    felony was felonious assault pursuant to R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), which states, “[n]o person shall
    knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another’s unborn by