People v. Forthenberry ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶ 59. “ ‘[I]n reviewing the circuit court’s ruling for an abuse of
    discretion, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the circuit court, “merely because we
    would have balanced the appropriate factors differently.” ’ [People v.] Simmons, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 191253
    , ¶ 15 (quoting People v. Cox, 
    82 Ill. 2d 268
    , 280, 
    412 N.E.2d 541
    , 547 (1980)).” People v.
    Inman, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 230864
    , ¶ 11.
    ¶ 35   Section 110-6.1(f)(6) of the Code addresses evidence that may be subject to suppression at
    the detention hearing. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(6) (West 2022). Section 110-6.1(f)(6) provides, “The
    defendant may not move to suppress evidence or a confession, however, evidence that proof of the
    charged crime may have been the result of an unlawful search or seizure, or both, or through
    improper interrogation, is relevant in assessing the weight of the evidence against the defendant.”
    13
    
    Id.
     Thus, the defendant may not suppress evidence or a confession at the hearing but may argue
    that the evidence was obtained unlawfully and the court should assess less weight to that evidence
    against the defendant.