People v. Forthenberry ( 2024 )
[…] threat; (4) any statements made by or attributed to the defendant, together with the circumstances
    surrounding the statements; (5) the age and physical condition of the defendant; (6) the age and
    physical condition of the victim or complaining witness; (7) whether the defendant is known to
    possess or have access to a weapon; (8) whether at the time of the current offense or any other
    offense, the defendant was on probation, parole, or supervised release from custody; and (9) any
    other factors including those listed in section 110-5 of the Code (id. § 110-5). Id. § 110-6.1(g).
    ¶ 32   To set appropriate conditions of pretrial release, the circuit court must determine, by clear
    and convincing evidence, what pretrial release conditions, “if any, will reasonably ensure the
    appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the
    likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.” Id. § 110-
    5(a). In reaching its determination, the circuit court must consider (1) the nature and circumstances
    of the offense charged; (2) the weight of the evidence against the person; (3) the history and