People v. Forthenberry ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶ 12. As such, this court determined that the State’s petition to detain pursuant
    to section 110-6.1 was untimely and that the circuit court did not have the authority to detain the
    8
    defendant pursuant to the untimely petition. 
    Id.
     This court went on to find that the defendant fell
    within section 110-7.5(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)) because he was a
    person who remained in pretrial detention, on or after January 1, 2023, after having been ordered
    released with pretrial conditions. Rios, 
    2023 IL App (5th) 230724
    , ¶ 14. Section 110-7.5(b) states
    that such a defendant “shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725
    ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). This court further found that, in reviewing and analyzing sections
    110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, and 110-5(e) (id. §§ 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, 110-5(e)), along with one another