People v. Mezo , 2024 IL App (3d) 230499 ( 2024 )
[…] language of the statute imports.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). And those purposes are
    evident: to allow the defense an adequate opportunity to effectively respond to the State’s petition
    to deny release, to ensure the reliability of information presented to the court under the strict
    timeframes of the Code’s pretrial release provisions, and to ensure a defendant receives a fair
    hearing on the State’s petition to deny release. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(2) (The parties may
    proceed by proffer “based upon reliable information.” (Emphasis added.)); 
    id.
     § 110-6.1(f)(3)
    (Defense counsel must be given an adequate opportunity to confer with the defendant before the
    hearing.); see also id. § 110-5(f) (“Prior to the defendant’s first appearance, and with sufficient
    time for meaningful attorney-client contact to gather information in order to advocate effectively
    for the defendant’s pretrial release, the court shall appoint [counsel] ***. Defense counsel shall
    have access to the same documentary information relied upon by the prosecution and presented to
    the court.” (Emphases added.)). Here, the State and the circuit court disregarded the clear language
    of the Code. As a result, the hearing on the State’s petition was deficient. We therefore reverse the
    circuit court’s order and remand for a new hearing on the State’s petition.