Steve Cooksey v. Michelle Futrell ( 2013 )
[…] Each    act      of   such        unlawful     practice       shall
    constitute a distinct and separate offense.”                         N.C. Gen Stat.
    § 90-366.      The Act gives the State Board the power to “make
    application    to    any     appropriate        court     for   an   order     enjoining
    violations of this Article, and upon a showing by the [State]
    Board that any person has violated or is about to violate this
    Article, the court may grant an injunction, restraining order,
    or take other appropriate action.”                  Id. § 90-367; see also id.
    § 90-356(5) (providing that the State Board shall, inter alia,
    “[c]onduct investigations, subpoena individuals and records, and
    do all other things necessary and proper . . . to enforce this
    Article”).         State   regulations          further    provide,       “Any    person,
    whether residing in this state or not, who by use of electronic
    or   other   medium    performs     any     of     the    acts     described      as     the