People v. Grandberry , 2024 IL App (3d) 230546 ( 2024 )
[…] person, persons, or the community or is a flight risk, and (3) no conditions could mitigate this
    threat or risk of flight. Id. § 110-6.1(e). When determining a defendant’s dangerousness and the
    3
    conditions of release, the statute includes a nonexhaustive list of factors the court can consider. Id.
    §§ 110-6.1(g), 110-5.
    ¶ 10           Defendant argues that she was not charged with a detainable offense. Section 110-6.1(a)
    of the Code sets forth the various offenses eligible for pretrial detention. Id. § 110-6.1(a). The State
    specifically proceeded under section 110-6.1(a)(1.5), which states:
    “[T]he defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of
    any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of
    the case, and the defendant is charged with a forcible felony, which as used in this
    Section, means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory
    criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal
    sexual assault, armed robbery, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary where there
    is use of force against another person, residential burglary, home invasion,
    vehicular invasion, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping,
    aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or
    disfigurement or any other felony which involves the threat of or infliction of great
    bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” Id. § 110-6.1(a)(1.5).
    As the provision specifically defines what a forcible felony is for purposes of that section, we need
    not look elsewhere to define it.
    ¶ 11          Here, defendant was charged with aggravated battery of a peace officer and aggravated
    battery of a nurse.