KeyBank National Association v. Elizabeth Keniston et al. , 2023 ME 38 ( 2023 )
[…] (“The court erred by dismissing the inverse condemnation claim
    based on the failure of Geneva to join necessary parties, therefore we must
    vacate the dismissal.”).
    [¶12] “In Maine, foreclosure is a creature of statute.” Bank of Am., N.A. v.
    Greenleaf, 
    2014 ME 89
    , ¶ 8, 
    96 A.3d 700
    ; see 14 M.R.S. §§ 6101-6327 (2023).
    Maine’s foreclosure statute provides that “[a]fter breach of condition in a
    mortgage of first priority, the mortgagee . . . may proceed for the purpose of
    foreclosure by a civil action against all parties in interest.” 14 M.R.S. § 6321. It
    specifies that “‘[p]arties in interest’ includes mortgagors, holders of fee interest,
    mortgagees, lessees pursuant to recorded leases or memoranda thereof, lienors
    and attaching creditors.” Id. Notably, the statute does not require that the
    debtor be joined in every foreclosure action. Further, it states that a “[f]ailure
    to join any party in interest does not invalidate the action nor any subsequent
    proceedings as to those joined.” Id.