KeyBank National Association v. Elizabeth Keniston et al. , 2023 ME 38 ( 2023 )
[…] that was owned by Frederick and Elizabeth Keniston as joint tenants. The
    Kenistons were married and both granted the mortgage to KeyBank to secure
    the loan. In December 2010, Fred Kilcollins began living at the property and
    paying rent to the Kenistons. Kilcollins has remained there since.
    [¶4] In October 2011, Frederick died intestate, and his interest in the
    property passed by operation of law to Elizabeth as the surviving joint tenant.
    No administration of Frederick’s estate was ever opened, and the time to do so
    passed. See 18-A M.R.S. § 3-108(a) (2011) (“For a decedent dying on or after
    January 1, 1981, no informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal
    testacy or appointment proceeding . . . may be commenced more than 3 years
    after the decedent’s death . . . .”).1
    1 At the time of Frederick L. Keniston’s death, Title 18-A was in effect. The Probate Code has since
    been repealed, replaced, and codified in Title 18-C, which became effective on September 1, 2019.
    See P.L. 2017, ch. 402; P.L. 2019 ch. 417, §§ A-103, B-14.
    3