Office of the Public Advocate v. Public Utilities Commission et al. , 2023 ME 77 ( 2023 )
[…] rate” and held that “[i]t is within the sound discretion of the Commission” to fix
    12
    rates within that range. Cent. Me. Power Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 
    382 A.2d 302
    ,
    327-28 (Me. 1978). Generally, we will not hold that a rate approved by the
    Commission violates section 301 unless it is “so low as to constitute an
    unconstitutional confiscation of private property” or “so high as to constitute
    an unreasonable burden on ratepayers.” New England Telephone & Telegraph
    Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 
    390 A.2d 8
    , 30 (Me. 1978).
    [¶19] Section 702 provides in relevant part that it is “unlawful for a
    public utility to give any undue or unreasonable preference, advantage,
    prejudice or disadvantage to a particular person.” 35-A M.R.S. § 702(1). This
    means that, in general, the starting point for setting rates should ensure that
    each member of a class of ratepayers pays the same rate, tied to the cost of
    serving that class. See Holmquist v. New England Telephone & Telegraph Co., 
    637 A.2d 852