Smith v. Ohio State Univ. ( 2024 )
[…] the state that arises out of the same circumstances that gave rise to the civil action
    described in [R.C. 2743.03(A)(1)], the court of claims has exclusive, original
    jurisdiction to hear and determine that claim in that civil action”). As used in R.C.
    Chapter 2743, “ ‘[s]tate’ means the state of Ohio, including, but not limited to, the
    general assembly, the supreme court, the offices of all elected state officers, and all
    departments, boards, offices, commissions, agencies, institutions, and other
    instrumentalities of the state.” R.C. 2743.01(A). And under R.C. 2743.02(A)(1),
    the state “consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, * * * in accordance
    with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties.”
    {¶ 15} While the judiciary may abrogate the state’s sovereign immunity,
    this court has held that the judiciary may also determine the outer limits of the
    statutory waiver of that immunity. “In Reynolds v. State[, 
    14 Ohio St.3d 68
    , 
    471 N.E.2d 776
     (1984)], * * * this court squarely addressed the meaning of R.C.
    2743.02(A)(1), [and] this court acknowledged that the state’s potential liability
    under R.C. Chapter 2743 is not unbounded.” Wallace v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce,
    
    96 Ohio St.3d 266
    , 
    2002-Ohio-4210
    , 
    773 N.E.2d 1018
    , ¶ 34. In particular, “this
    court rejected the notion that the General Assembly’s abrogation of sovereign
    immunity in R.C. 2743.02 extended to essential acts of governmental
    decisionmaking.” 
    Id.,
     citing Reynolds at 70. In Reynolds, this court held:
    The language in R.C. 2743.02 that “the state” shall “have its
    liability determined * * * in accordance with the same rules of law
    applicable to suits between private parties * * * ” means that the
    6
    January Term, 2024
    state cannot be sued for its legislative or judicial functions or the
    exercise of an executive or planning function involving the making
    of a basic policy decision which is characterized by the exercise of