Smith v. Ohio State Univ. ( 2024 )
[…] 68 Ohio St.3d 590
    , 594, 
    629 N.E.2d 446
     (1994); State ex rel. Vanni v.
    McMonagle, 
    137 Ohio St.3d 568
    , 
    2013-Ohio-5187
    , 
    2 N.E.3d 243
    , ¶ 13-15.
    {¶ 26} The state’s claim of immunity, a question of law, may be determined
    by a court of common pleas, by the Court of Claims, or by an appellate court
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    reviewing a lower court’s decision. Common pleas courts and the Court of Claims
    are trial courts under provisions of the Ohio Constitution and the Revised Code.
    Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B); R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) and (2). A court
    of common pleas may hear an action against the state for declaratory judgment or
    injunctive relief.    See R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) (“To the extent that the state has
    previously consented to be sued, this chapter has no applicability”); R.C.
    2743.03(A)(2).       But a court of common pleas does not have subject-matter
    jurisdiction to adjudicate money-damages claims against the state, see R.C.
    2743.03(A)(1), even though it may be able to determine whether a state entity is