Smith v. Ohio State Univ. ( 2024 )
[…] applies here. Immunity must be raised and proved, and a general assertion of
    immunity does not divest the Court of Claims of jurisdiction. See Vanni, 
    137 Ohio St.3d 568
    , 
    2013-Ohio-5187
    , 
    2 N.E.3d 243
    , at ¶ 13-14.
    {¶ 37} The majority misapplies Reynolds v. State, 
    14 Ohio St.3d 68
    , 
    471 N.E.2d 776
     (1984) (“Reynolds”), in reaching its conclusion that discretionary
    immunity is a jurisdictional bar. See majority opinion at ¶ 15-16. In Reynolds, we
    interpreted statutory language waiving sovereign immunity that is contained in R.C.
    2743.02. That language requires that the state shall “have its liability determined
    * * * in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private
    parties.” R.C. 2743.02(A)(1). We explained that this language means that the state
    cannot be sued for the exercise of its legislative or judicial functions or its exercise
    of an executive or planning function involving the making of a basic policy decision