In re Marriage of Tronsrue , 2024 IL App (3d) 220125 ( 2024 )
[…] U.S. Const., art.
    VI; In re Marriage of Hulstrom, 
    342 Ill. App. 3d 262
    , 266 (2003). It is also settled that military
    disability benefits may not be considered marital assets by the court in a dissolution proceeding.
    In re Marriage of Wojcik, 
    362 Ill. App. 3d 144
    , 159 (2005). Therefore, the start of our inquiry
    should begin with whether the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution preempts a
    division of George’s military disability benefits by way of a marital settlement agreement. Section
    5301(a)(1) of the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 (Veterans Benefits Act) provides that:
    “Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary
    shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such
    payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be
    exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure
    by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the
    beneficiary.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5301
    (a)(1) (2018).
    ¶ 27           Section 5301(a)(3)(A) later added the clarification that “in any case where a beneficiary
    entitled to compensation *** enters into an agreement with another person under which agreement
    such other person acquires for consideration the right to receive such benefit *** such agreement
    shall be deemed to be an assignment and is prohibited.” 
    Id.
     § 5301(a)(3)(A). Additionally, while
    the parties’ marital settlement agreement refers to the applicability of the Uniformed Services
    Former Spouses’ Protection Act (
    10 U.S.C. § 1401
     et seq. (1988)), the act applies to the
    11