In re Marriage of Tronsrue , 2024 IL App (3d) 220125 ( 2024 )
[…] untimely collateral attack on the 1992 judgment. She also filed a petition for adjudication of
    indirect civil contempt, in which she alleged that George never adjusted his monthly payments to
    her despite his Army disability retirement pay and Veterans disability benefits increasing over
    time.
    ¶6           The circuit court held a hearing on Elsa’s motion to dismiss on January 6, 2020. During
    argument, counsel for George asserted that the court had jurisdiction to modify the 1992 order
    under section 510(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS
    5/510(b) (West 2018)). In part, counsel for George stated:
    “510(b) says that the provisions as to property distribution may not be revoked or modified
    unless the Court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment
    under the laws of this state. And our position is, is that, inasmuch as our allegations are that
    there is a lack of subject matter jurisdiction, that this Court doesn’t have to reopen the
    judgment, this Court can just find and modify or terminate the judgment with respect to