State v. Ames ( 2024 )
[…] is more severe than “substantial bodily injury.” Indeed, Merriam-
    Webster’s Thesaurus indicates that the terms “substantial” and
    “serious” are synonyms. 2
    ¶24 Moreover, the legal definitions of these two terms and the
    differences between them are not obvious or intuitive. Under the
    statute, “serious bodily injury” “means bodily injury that creates
    or causes serious permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or
    creates a substantial risk of death.” Utah Code § 76-1-101.5(17).
    “‘Substantial bodily injury’ means bodily injury, not amounting
    2. Serious, Merriam-Webster Thesaurus, https://www.merriam-
    webster.com/thesaurus/serious [https://perma.cc/ZA5Z-8RQ5].
    20220143-CA                     8                
    2024 UT App 30
    State v. Ames
    to serious bodily injury, that creates or causes protracted physical
    pain, temporary disfigurement, or temporary loss or impairment
    of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id.
     § 76-1-
    101.5(18). As we explained in Ekstrom, “these different categories
    of injury are not subject to analysis using ordinary meaning.
    Rather, the Utah Legislature has assigned each a technical legal
    meaning that requires further explanation.” 
    2013 UT App 271