[Cite as In re G.E.,
[…] An appellate court should not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on the issue of witness credibility unless it is patently apparent that the trier of fact lost its way in arriving at its verdict. In re C.M., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21363,
2006-Ohio-3741, ¶ 41. {¶ 22} As noted above, G.E. was adjudicated delinquent on charges of rape, attempted rape, and GSI. R.C. 2923.02 proscribes rape as follows: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force.” R.C. 2923.02 governs attempt and states: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” R.C. 2907.05(A) proscribes GSI: “No person shall have sexual contact with another * * * when * * * (1) The offender purposely compels the other person * * * to submit by force or threat of force.” {¶ 23} Sexual conduct includes “the insertion, however slight, of any part of the body or any