State v. Nolan , 2024 Ohio 1245 ( 2024 )
[…] deterring the offender and others from future crime, rehabilitating the
    offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or
    both.
    (B) A sentence imposed for a felony shall be reasonably calculated to
    achieve the three overriding purposes of felony sentencing set forth in
    division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the
    seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and
    consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar
    offenders.
    ***
    {¶42} R.C. 2929.12(A) states:
    Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14 of the Revised
    Code, a court that imposes a sentence under this chapter upon an offender
    for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply
    with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11
    of the Revised Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider
    the factors set forth in [divisions (B) through (F)] of this section * * * and, in
    addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those
    purposes and principles of sentencing.
    R.C. 2929.12(B) through (F) then set out factors for the court to consider relating to the
    seriousness of the offender’s conduct, the likelihood of the offender’s recidivism, and the
    offender’s service in the armed forces of the United States, if any.
    {¶43} “Because both R.C. 2929.11 and R.C. 2929.12 require the trial court to
    consider the factors outlined in those two statutory provisions, * * * a trial court’s failure to
    consider the factors would render the sentence * * * ‘contrary to law.’ ” State v. Poole,