People v. Green ( 2024 )
[…] court’s order.
    ¶ 16   In addition, even if we were to reach the merits of defendant’s claim, such a claim would
    fail. As set forth above, the statute provides that when a defendant has previously been granted
    pretrial release, that pretrial release may be revoked if the defendant is charged with a felony or
    Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release, after
    a hearing on the court’s own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State. 725 ILCS
    5/110-6(a) (West 2022). The statute further provides that the defendant “shall be transferred to the
    court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay,” and the revocation
    hearing “shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State's petition or the court's motion for
    revocation.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 17   Defendant’s challenge requires us to determine whether the 72-hour statutory requirement
    is mandatory or directory. See Robinson, 
    217 Ill. 2d at
    51–52 (“the ‘directory’ or ‘mandatory’