People v. Green ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 25   Revocation of a defendant’s pretrial release is governed by section 110-6 of the Code. 725
    ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022). Section 110-6(a) provides that release may be revoked only if (1) the
    defendant had previously been granted release for either a felony or a Class A misdemeanor, (2)
    the defendant is charged with a new felony or Class A misdemeanor alleged to have occurred while
    the defendant was on release, and (3) either the State files a verified petition for revocation or the
    court moves to revoke on its own motion. 
    Id.
     § 110-6(a). Upon the filing of a verified petition, or
    on the court’s own motion, the court may revoke release after a hearing if the State proves, by
    clear and convincing evidence, that “no condition or combination of conditions of release would
    reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from
    being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” Id.
    ¶ 26   Section 110-6(b), on the other hand, applies only to those defendants who have been
    previously granted pretrial release for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor. Id. § 110-6(b).
    Specifically, section 110-6(b) provides that defendants who are charged with a subsequent felony