People v. Green ( 2024 )
[…] defendant, this error renders him “wrongly detain[ed].” The State maintains that it was “nothing
    more than a scrivener’s error” and did not result in prejudice to defendant.
    ¶ 29   We agree with the State. Although the body of the State’s petition references section 110-
    6(b) in one instance, it is clear that the parties understood the document to be a revocation petition
    under section 110-6(a). First, the petition is entitled “Petition for Revocation of Pretrial Release.”
    As previously explained, only section 110-6(a) deals with the revocation of pretrial release. The
    body of the petition also states that it is a “verified petition for revocation” that was filed “because
    the defendant, while on pretrial release for a Felony or Class A misdemeanor, is charged with a
    new Felony or Class A misdemeanor[.]” Similarly, the petition requests as relief “a revocation
    hearing” at which the State would attempt to prove “no condition or combination of conditions of
    release would reasonably *** prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent Felony
    or Class A Misdemeanor.”