State v. Williams ( 2024 )
[…] jurisdiction over a charge for which the juvenile court found there was no probable
    cause. Burns at ¶ 10. However, this court clarified in Burns that a juvenile may be
    convicted in adult court of charges that were not presented to the juvenile court but
    were returned by the grand jury if the charges were “rooted in the acts that were the
    subject of the juvenile complaint but were not specifically named in the individual
    acts transferred.” Id. at ¶ 13. This court supported that conclusion with the text of
    R.C. 2151.23(H), which provides that after the juvenile court has bound a case over
    to adult court, the adult court “has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear
    and determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been
    commenced in that court,” Burns at ¶ 12.
    6
    January Term, 2024
    B. Stare decisis demands that we follow Burns
    {¶ 15} In this case, the state argues that Ohio’s adult courts have jurisdiction
    over charges first brought in adult court that are “rooted in” acts for which the