State v. Williams ( 2024 )
[…] 19
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    the juvenile court found probable cause. Similarly, former R.C. 2152.12(I), 2016
    Sub.H.B. No. 158, provided that a “transfer abates the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court with respect to the delinquent acts alleged in the complaint, and, upon the
    transfer, all further proceedings pertaining to the act charged shall be discontinued
    in the juvenile court, and the case then shall be within the jurisdiction of the court
    to which it is transferred as described in [R.C. 2151.23(H)].” (Emphasis added.)
    Former R.C. 2151.23(H), 2019 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 166, stated that “[t]he court to
    which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to [R.C. 2152.12]
    has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the
    same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that court.”
    (Emphasis added.) It is the case that was the focus of the bindover statutes.
    {¶ 53} “Case” means a “civil or criminal proceeding, action, suit, or
    controversy.” Black’s Law Dictionary 266 (11th Ed.2019). “The word ‘action’ has