State v. Williams ( 2024 )
[…] in adult court on charges that were not presented to the juvenile court but were
    returned by the grand jury if the charges were “rooted in the acts that were the
    subject of the juvenile complaint but were not specifically named in the individual
    acts transferred,” 
    170 Ohio St.3d 57
    , 
    2022-Ohio-4606
    , 
    208 N.E.3d 801
    , at ¶ 13, we
    are bound to follow that case.
    {¶ 18} Additionally, Williams has not presented a compelling reason why
    we should overrule Burns. R.C. 2151.23(H) specifically allows adult courts to
    consider charges that were not bound over from juvenile court. The statute grants
    the adult court to which the case is transferred jurisdiction “to hear and determine
    the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that
    court, * * * including, but not limited to,” jurisdiction to accept a guilty or no-
    contest plea or a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction against the defendant
    for the “offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case for criminal