State v. Williams ( 2024 )
[…] {¶ 40} Former R.C. 2151.23(H), 2019 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 166, stated that
    except as provided in R.C. 2152.121, after a case was transferred from juvenile
    court to adult court for criminal prosecution, the juvenile court lacked subject-
    matter jurisdiction to hear or determine the case. Instead, “[t]he court to which the
    case [was] transferred for criminal prosecution * * * ha[d] jurisdiction subsequent
    to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the same manner as if the case
    originally had been commenced in that court.” Former R.C. 2151.23(H), 2019
    Am.Sub.H.B. No. 166. Former R.C. 2151.23(H) specified that the adult court had
    subject-matter jurisdiction to accept a plea or a verdict and to enter a judgment of
    conviction “for the commission of the offense that was the basis of the transfer of
    the case for criminal prosecution, whether the conviction is for the same degree or
    a lesser degree of the offense charged, for the commission of a lesser-included
    offense, or for the commission of another offense that is different from the offense
    charged.”
    15
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 41} So once a juvenile’s case was transferred to adult court, the adult
    court was the proper forum for that case and had subject-matter jurisdiction over
    the case, including charges that were not alleged in the juvenile-court complaint.