State v. Williams ( 2024 )
[…] court may result in new indicted charges in the adult court when the new charges
    are rooted in the acts that were the subject of the juvenile complaint but were not
    specifically named in the individual acts transferred,” id. at ¶ 13, rewrites the law.
    Although this court in Burns purported to rely on former R.C. 2151.23(H), that
    provision does not contain any language limiting new indicted charges to those that
    are “rooted in” the acts alleged in the juvenile complaint.
    {¶ 57} Rather, former R.C. 2151.23(H) provided that when a juvenile’s
    case was transferred to adult court for prosecution, the adult court had subject-
    matter jurisdiction to hear and determine the case and to convict the juvenile “for
    the commission of the offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case” or “for
    the commission of another offense that is different from the offense charged.”
    Under the plain words of the statute, then, the adult court could enter a conviction
    for an offense that was different from the offense that was the basis of the transfer
    21