State v. Smith ( 2024 )
[…] grounds by Morton Int’l, Inc. v. Auditing Div. of Utah State Tax
    Comm’n, 
    814 P.2d 581
     (Utah 1991); Utah County v. Orem City, 
    699 P.2d 707
    , 708 (Utah 1985) (“It is a well-established rule of statutory
    construction that the terms of a statute should be interpreted in
    accord with usually accepted meanings.”).
    36 UTAH CODE § 76-4-101(2). The attempt statute interpreted in
    Johnson is functionally the same as the present version, which is the
    version that applies to Smith’s acts. Compare id. § 76-4-101(2) (1990)
    (“For purposes of this part, conduct does not constitute a
    substantial step unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor’s
    intent to commit the offense.”), with id. § 76-4-101(2) (2024) (“For
    purposes of this part, conduct constitutes a substantial step if it
    strongly corroborates the actor’s [intent to commit the offense].”).
    For simplicity, we cite the present version.
    9
    STATE v. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    have used [them] herself.” 37 In other words, Johnson could have
    purchased the drugs either with the intent to use them