State v. Smith ( 2024 )
[…] Cook, 
    855 P.2d 211
    , 220 (Utah 1993) (setting
    mattress on fire “constituted a substantial step in the commission
    of aggravated arson”); State v. Hickman, 
    779 P.2d 670
    , 672 (Utah
    1989) (entry into home with sawed-off shotguns constituted a
    substantial step toward the commission of robbery); State v. Cantu,
    
    750 P.2d 591
    , 593–94 (Utah 1988) (threatening victim with knife and
    club and demanding to know where valuables were located
    constituted a substantial step toward the commission of robbery).
    47 UTAH CODE § 76-4-101(2) (“For purposes of this part, conduct
    constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates the actor’s
    mental state . . . .”).
    48Cf. State v. Steed, 
    2014 UT 16
    , ¶ 25, 
    325 P.3d 87
     (listing
    examples of “what might constitute willful attempt to evade”
    paying taxes).
    49 It is not even a commonality shared by all our prior opinions
    on attempt. In State v.