Bailey v. Ohio Dept. of Dev. Disabilities , 2024 Ohio 1696 ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶ 11; State ex rel. Ohio
    Democratic Party v. Blackwell, 
    111 Ohio St.3d 246
    , 
    2006-Ohio-5202
    , ¶ 8.
    {¶ 10} “[T]he jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is limited by statute and specifically
    confined to the powers conferred by the legislature.” State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of
    Claims, 
    130 Ohio St.3d 244
    , 
    2011-Ohio-5283
    , ¶ 21. The Court of Claims is a court of limited
    jurisdiction and has exclusive, original jurisdiction over only civil actions against the state
    specifically permitted by the waiver of immunity set forth in R.C. 2743.02. Troutman v.
    Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-1240, 
    2005-Ohio-334
    , ¶ 10. Further,
    No. 23AP-542                                                                                4
    R.C. 2743.02(E) provides that “[t]he only defendant in original actions in the court of
    claims is the state.”
    {¶ 11} For purposes of R.C. Chapter 2743, “state” is defined as “the state of Ohio,
    including, but not limited to, the general assembly, the supreme court, the offices of all
    elected officers, and all departments, boards, offices, commissions, agencies, institutions,