In re Marriage of Brunke , 2019 IL App (2d) 190201 ( 2019 )
[…] calculate the amount and duration of maintenance. Pub. Act 98-961, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015)
    (amending 750 ILCS 5/504). Under what we refer to as the “guideline” version, the court
    considers the section 504(a) factors only to determine whether to grant maintenance. 750 ILCS
    5/504(a) (West 2016).
    ¶ 48       The legislature again comprehensively amended the Act in Public Act 99-90, which was
    effective January 1, 2016. In re Marriage of Benink, 
    2018 IL App (2d) 170175
    , ¶ 12. Pertinent
    here, the 2016 revision retained the guidelines. Section 801(c) (750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West
    2016)) applied the 2016 revision to “proceedings *** that sought ‘the modification of a
    judgment or order entered prior to’ that date.” Benink, 
    2018 IL App (2d) 170175
    , ¶ 12 (quoting
    Pub. Act 99-90 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016)).
    ¶ 49       Here, the JDOM was entered before the effective date of the guideline version. The